We offer a short course on the most important terms of your beauty care (you might not know about some of them).
The modern beauty industry does not stand still, so every month you have to learn about new components, techniques and other things that rarely fit in memory, often forgotten and cause an unpleasant feeling of lag. And this is especially true for personal care – in this area, development is taking leaps and bounds. We decided not to rush after everything and immediately and deduce the main thing you need to know before creating your individual beauty-routine – in 20 terms.
This is a special type of acid that is obtained from yeast, barley and wheat. She is credited with a mild exfoliating effect, and many laboratory studies indicate this. Scientists have found that it can serve as an effective component in the composition of anti-acne, acne and other skin diseases caused by bacteria.
One of the most common skin diseases. The main reason for its development is clogged pores, in which dirt, dead skin cells and sebum accumulate. If acne is accompanied by redness, pain and swelling, this is a sure sign that it could not do without harmful bacteria. In this case, you should consult a cosmetologist and begin the prevention of acne or its treatment.
Represents a biologically active component in the composition of your cosmetic product. Thanks to the active ingredient, your product will perform exactly the function that is prescribed on the label. For example, in an acne cleanser, the active ingredient may be benzoyl peroxide or salicylic acid. As a rule, such substances are easy to find in the description of the composition of the product and make sure that you buy the cosmetics you need for your skin.
Alpha Hydroxy Acids (ANA)
A whole type of acid that is often found in exfoliating products. They weaken the connection between skin cells and help get rid of keratinized skin flakes. This promotes the growth of new cells, making your skin softer and firmer. Glycolic and lactic acids are the most common types of ANA acids in cosmetology (read more about them below).
Beta Hydroxy Acids (BHA)
This is another type of acid, which is also part of many exfoliating products. However, the fundamental difference between beta-hydroxyacids and alpha-hydroxyacids is that the former are fat soluble and the latter soluble in water. This means that the designation "beta" is worth looking for owners of combination or oily skin, and "alpha" for owners of dry and prone to irritation skin. Salicylic acid is the most popular type of BHA in cosmetology.
This acid is present in the chemical composition of the skin and is able to draw moisture into its cells. As part of the care products, it performs the same function, while not leaving a feeling of heaviness and greasiness on the skin.
A type of alpha hydroxy acid that is derived from sugarcane. Glycolic acid is actively used in professional peels, in anti-acne products, as well as in anti-age products.
A particularly popular technique that uses two cleansers. First, a foam or water based cleanser, and then an oil based cleanser. As a rule, they resort to this technique when you need to remove a large amount of make-up, as well as heavily removed products – Sanskrin or face oil.
Collagen is the same protein that is part of the connective tissues of the body. It is found in many parts of our body, including bones, muscles and ligaments. But he performs a special role in the skin, as it is he who maintains it toned and supple. However, with age, the body slows down the production of collagen fibers – the skin becomes flabby and saggy.
Also, the effect of UV rays that destroy collagen is negatively affected on the skin. In this regard, cosmetics brands have long been using this important protein for beauty in their products. However, it is important to know that collagen is too large a molecule to penetrate the very depths of the skin if you apply it as part of a care product. It is much more effective not to forget to use Sanskrin-funds and to carefully treat the collagen that is already stocked.
Same as clogged pores. Most often, they occur when the ducts of the sebaceous glands become clogged – with the same dead cells and sebum. Their appearance can cause both diseases associated with disorders in other organs, as well as chronic stress or improper skin care.
A type of alpha hydroxy acid derived from milk, fruits and vegetables. Its plus is that it fits perfectly in both summer and winter beauty-routine. In the cold season, lactic acid deeply moisturizes and nourishes the skin, and in the warmer months it can be used as a mildly acting exfoliant. A nice bonus: in summer, lactic acid does not increase the sensitivity of the skin to the sun, so it can be used without fear to earn hyperpigmentation.
One form of vitamin B3 (niacin), which is actively included in the composition of care products. Studies show that niacinamide is a useful active ingredient in the fight against acne, acne, age-related skin changes, including hyperpigmentation, wrinkles and small folds.
Extremely effective active ingredient. It effectively interacts with the type of bacteria that cause inflammation and affect the development of acne. It is worth noting that benzoyl peroxide itself is not so harmless and can cause itching, irritation and dryness of the skin in an un dosage amount, so do not forget to moisturize it after using the product with this active component.
Retinol, retinal, retinoic acid, as well as synthetic retinoids such as Adapalene and Taserac, are the only components whose anti-aging agent is scientifically proven. Retinoids, which are forms of vitamin A, stimulate the internal renewal of cells, as a result of which the skin becomes softer, and the signs of aging are significantly reduced (see also: “The whole truth about retinol for the skin”).
Retinoids are also indispensable in the fight against bacterial skin diseases. If you are using the product with this component for the first time, you may experience skin irritation, so it is very important not to forget about profuse hydration. Start by applying once every two to three days a week, and as the skin gets used to it and the irritation decreases, gradually increase the regularity of use.
A light moisturizing oil that mimics a component of sebum. Experts are ambiguous about the benefits of this component, but, in general, it acts on the skin as an emollient – it penetrates the space between cells and gives the skin softness and smoothness without the effect of weighting.
Active ingredients that are often found in cleansers and shampoos. However, for some, this component may be too aggressive, damaging the hair and depriving the scalp of a large amount of natural oils. Bottom line: dried hair and irritated skin. If you are the owner of sensitive skin, we recommend that you avoid sulfates in the composition of care products or use them to a minimum.
Phthalates are mainly used as plasticizers – substances that support the plasticity and elasticity of plastic. They are also often included in lotions and shampoos.
Most cosmetologists prefer physical to exfoliants (read – exfoliating) chemical. Why? The fact is that their impact is more delicate. While physical exfoliants simply scrape off dead skin particles, their chemical counterparts with active ingredients such as salicylic, glycolic and lactic acids make the connection between dead skin cells weaker. As a result, they are cleaned off much easier, while you do not create stress for healthy skin cells.
This mark refers to sunscreens and indicates that your Sanskrin will provide protection from two types of UV rays at once – UVA (long) and UVB (medium). It is believed that both species can be a determining factor in the development of skin cancer. That is why we are not lazy to keep track of the coveted inscription on a Sanskrin product for the upcoming vacation (see also: “Sanskrin for the face: 20 best options for protection against ultraviolet radiation”).
Special moisturizing ingredients that can penetrate the spaces between skin cells, making it softer and smoother. Facial oils – such as squalane, argan oil and jojoba oil – work almost the same.